Fachbereiche der Fakultät ETIT (© Archiv ETIT/Zeitel)

Study Plan LAP (PO 2015)

Mandatory Modules

Module
Course
LV-NumberCPSemester
WiSeSoSe
English 6 
English for Specific Academic Purposes: Researching and Writing a Scientific Paper2512313  
English for Specific Academic Purposes: Producing and Presenting a Scientific Poster2512303  
Laser Technology
Laser Technology

138950
6
6
  
Laser Materials Processing
Laser Materials Processing

139960
6
6
  
Laser Metrology
Laser Metrology

139930
6
6
  
Optical Metrology
Optical Metrology

141263
6
6
  
Optoelectronics
Optoelectronics

141267
6
6
  
Photonics 6  
Photonics1412615  
Master Project Optics Fundamentals1422691  

Mandatory Elective Courses

Module
Course
LV-NumberCPSemester
WiSeSoSe
Mandatory Elective Courses a ≥ 20*  
Biomedical Optics1412713  
Biophysical Chemistry I1846115  
Computational Engineering 2: Electrodynamics1413783  
Electromagnetic Fields1413675  
Fiber Optics1399406  
Numerical Photonics in Python1414825  
Photovoltaics1412693  
Physics of Quantum Cascade Lasers1603114  
Quantum Optics1603284  
Ultrafast Laser Physics 1: Basics of ultrashort pulses1414214  
Ultrafast Laser Physics 2: Generation and Applications of Ultrashort Pulses1414234  
Introduction to Nonlinear optics1399003  
Laser Spectroscopy1603083  
Plasmonics1399503  
Terahertz Technology1412664  
Ultrafast Laser Physics and Technology1414204  
Upon approval from the master course coordinator further courses can be acknowledged as mandatory electives. Form for acknowlegdement is available at the examination office.
* a + b + c ≥ 48 CP

Practical Subjects

Module
Course
LV-NumberCPSemester
WiSeSoSe
Practical Subjects b ≥ 6*  
Competitive International Research Project1422652  
Competitive International Research Project Presentation1422663  
Journal Club1432632  
Laser Colloquium1414222  
Master Project Advanced Optics 11422623  
Master Project Advanced Optics 21422633  
Master-Project Applied Optics 11390403  
Master-Project Applied Optics 21390503  
Master-Seminar Photonics1432643  
Master-Seminar Terahertz Technology1432653  
Maths for Laser engineers1412622  
Research Project1422673  
Research Project Conference Participation1422681  
Science Project1422644  
Master Seminar Biomedical Optics1432613  
Scientific Working1412702  
Upon approval from the master course coordinator further courses can be acknowledged as mandatory electives. Form for acknowlegdement is available at the examination office.
* a + b + c ≥ 48 CP

Free Elective Courses

Module
Course
LV-NumberCPSemester
WiSeSoSe
Free Elective Courses c ≥ 6*  
Free Choice141109   
* a + b + c ≥ 48 CP

Master Thesis

Module
Course
LV-NumberCPSemester
WiSeSoSe
Master Thesis 30  
Master Thesis14410330  

Postanschrift

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Fa­kul­tät für Elek­tro­tech­nik
und In­for­ma­ti­ons­tech­nik
Uni­ver­si­täts­stra­ße 150
ID-Ge­bäu­de, Post­fach 11
D-44801 Bo­chum

To Top